Douglas Flint CBE

Douglas
Flint CBE

Former Group Chairman of HSBC

Douglas Flint retired as Group Chairman of HSBC Holdings plc on 30th September 2017, having been appointed to that role in December 2010. For fifteen years prior to this he was HSBC’s Group Finance Director, joining from KPMG where he was a partner. Between 2005 and 2011 he was also a Non-Executive Director of BP plc. Mr Flint was chairman of the Institute of international Finance from June 2012 to December 2016 and was a member of both the Mayor of Beijing’s and the Mayor of Shanghai’s International Business Leaders’ Advisory Councils. Among other roles he is currently Chairman of the Archbishop of Canterbury’s Just Finance Foundation and a Trustee of the Royal Marsden Cancer Charity.

In June 2006 Mr Flint was honoured with a CBE by the Queen, in recognition of his services to the finance industry.

 
 

Douglas Flint began his career with Peat Marwick Mitchell & Co. (now KPMG), where he trained as a chartered accountant. He was appointed a partner of the firm in 1988. During his time at KPMG he specialised in banking, multinational financial reporting, treasury and securities trading operations, group reorganisations and litigation support.

He joined HSBC in September 1995 and was appointed to the Board as Group Finance Director in December 1995. In February 2010 his responsibilities were broadened to that of Chief Financial Officer, Executive Director Risk and Regulation. He was appointed Group Chairman of HSBC Holdings plc on 3 December 2010, from which role he retired at the end of September 2017..

Outside of HSBC, Mr Flint was Chairman of the Institute of International Finance from June 2012 to December 2016.

He was a member of both the Mayor of Beijing’s and the Mayor of Shanghai’s International Business Leaders’ Advisory Councils, and was a member of the International Advisory Board of the China Europe International Business School, Shanghai, from 2012 to 2016. Mr Flint was appointed Chairman of The Hong Kong Association with effect from 20 May 2016.

In March 2017 Mr Flint became Chair of the Archbishop of Canterbury’s Just Finance Foundation. He is also a Trustee of the Royal Marsden Cancer Charity Board.
Mr Flint was an independent external member of the Financial Services Trade and Investment Board in the UK until July 2015 and has been, by invitation from the Prime Minister, a British Business Ambassador since January 2014.

He was Chairman of the Financial Reporting Council’s review of the Turnbull Guidance on Internal Control from 2004-2005 and served on the Accounting Standards Board and the Advisory Council of the International Accounting Standards Board from 2001-2004. He also served on the Shipley Working Group on Public Disclosure and co-chaired the Group of Thirty report on Enhancing Public Confidence in Financial Reporting, and the 2008 Report of the CRMPG III, ‘Containing Systemic Risk: The Road to Reform’.

Mr Flint served as a Non-Executive director of BP plc from 1 January 2005 until 14 April 2011 and was Chairman of its Audit Committee in his final year.
He is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland and the Association of Corporate Treasurers. He is a Fellow of The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants.

AWARDS
In June 2006 Mr Flint was honoured with a CBE by the Queen, in recognition of his services to the finance industry.

 
 
Motive Partners